Can I Move Myself and My Child Out of State With No Child Custody Agreement in Tennessee?
[…] It’s all about ensuring the best outcome for your child.
At The Law Office of Sam Byrd, we’ve successfully helped many parents navigate this process. We know how to present your case effectively, emphasizing the factors that matter most.
Whether planning a move or responding to one, we’re here to help you understand your options and move forward confidently.
What Happens If You Move Without Court Approval in Tennessee?
Moving without proper notice or court approval could have serious legal consequences. It could be considered parental kidnapping under T.C.A. § 39-13-306, which states:
“A natural or adoptive parent commits child abduction who: (1) Removes the child from this state knowing that the removal violates a child custody determination as defined in § 36-6-205, the rightful custody of a mother as defined in § 36-2-303, or a temporary or permanent judgment or court order regarding the custody or care of the child…”
Next Steps for Moving Out of State with Your Child in Tennessee
If you’re considering moving out of state with your child and there’s no custody agreement in place:
- Provide written notice to the other parent as required by law.